Anticipatory Breach of Contract: What It Means & What to Do
[…] UCC section 2-609: Demanding adequate assurance
For contracts involving the sale of goods, the Uniform Commercial Code provides a powerful tool through Section 2-609, which allows parties to demand adequate assurance of performance when they have reasonable grounds for insecurity.
How the UCC’s adequate assurance provision works
According to Cornell Law School’s Legal Information Institute, UCC Section 2-609 states that “When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance.” This provision creates a structured process for addressing concerns before they escalate to full repudiation:
- Written demand: The concerned party must submit a written request for adequate assurance of performance.